The agency shall not be required to release such records of other applicants or persons under consideration, except at the request of any such person. Federal and state laws, however, prohibit disclosure of the identity of students in certain instances. § 50-14-1(b)(1) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings shall be open to the public … .” Similarly, O.C.G.A. Letter from GFAF's President, Georgia’s Open Records Act (a) This chapter shall not apply to the following: (1) Staff meetings held for investigative purposes under duties or responsibilities imposed by law; (2) The deliberations and voting of the State Board of Pardons